Skip to content
← All posts
Comparisons

Is GoHighLevel right for your small business? An honest look

Is GoHighLevel right for your small business? An honest look

Mentioned in this postGoHighLevelHubSpotSalesforce

GoHighLevel is a capable all-in-one platform, and its entry tier is pitched at smaller businesses. Whether it fits turns on two structural things: the unit of sale is the sub-account, not your business, and the list price is a floor, not the bill.

What is GoHighLevel, and who is it built for?

An all-in-one system (CRM, funnels, email, SMS, calendars, reviews, payments and AI) sold in three published tiers plus an unpriced Enterprise. The ladder is built on sub-accounts, and the upper tiers are named for agencies.

$97
Starter list price per month, before usage
gohighlevel.com, August 2026
$297
a month for HIPAA, locked in once enabled
GoHighLevel HIPAA article, June 2026
$502.15
monthly payment, one location with HIPAA, modeled
our arithmetic on published prices, August 2026
GoHighLevel monthly list price by tier (as of August 2026)

gohighlevel.com/pricing, verified August 21, 2026

View data
gohighlevel.com/pricing, verified August 21, 2026
ItemValue
Starter$97/mo
Unlimited$297/mo
Agency Pro$497/mo
The entry tier, in its own words

"Perfect for smaller businesses and solo marketers."

The upper tiers, in their own words

"Built for growing agencies" and "SaaSPRENEURs & Agencies."

Enterprise

No public price. The page says "Speak with Our Enterprise Team."

No lock-in on the plan

"There are no long-term contracts, and you can upgrade, downgrade, or cancel your account at any time."

What does GoHighLevel actually cost?

The plan price is the floor, not the bill. Five core features bill by usage against a prepaid wallet that auto-recharges below a minimum none of the six official pages publish.

Where the bill comes from
View data
StepValue
the platform fee$97 (knowable, month to month)
phone, SMS, email, AIWallet (prepaid, auto-recharged against the card on file)
priced per sub-accountAdd-ons (AI Employee, client portal, listings, SEO, HIPAA)
floor plus usageThe bill (the platform fee is knowable; the usage on top is not)
Unlimited contacts and users

Both included at $97, where most CRMs meter seats and contacts.

Email is cheap

$0.675 per 1,000 sends (HighLevel Pricing Guide, modified June 18, 2026).

The wallet is the catch

"Your subscription covers the platform features, but there are usage-based costs for telecommunications and AI services." The minimum balance is not published, so the non-$97 part cannot be budgeted ahead.

The trial is not fully free

"Billing begins automatically at the end of any free trial unless canceled, and usage-based fees for telecommunications or third-party services may apply during the trial." The trial is 14 days.

Why does the sub-account matter so much?

Because it is the unit of sale, and a one-location owner has nothing to fill the rest of it. Starter includes three sub-accounts; the $97-vs-$297 difference is how many you can manage.

The FAQ says it plainly

"The primary difference is the number of Sub-Accounts you can manage."

What a sub-account is

A managed business, an agency’s unit for running many clients. A single location pays for three and uses one.

The honest critique

Not that GoHighLevel is unwelcoming, but that its pricing ladder is built around a unit a single business does not consume.

The unit reappears in the add-ons

Several are priced per sub-account, as of August 2026: AI Employee ($50 or $97 a month), branded client portal ($49), online listings ($30), SEO ($79).

$50
a month, AI Employee Growth, 100 voice minutes
gohighlevel.com, August 2026
$30
a month for online listings, per sub-account
gohighlevel.com, August 2026
$49
a month for the branded client portal
gohighlevel.com, August 2026

What will phone, texting and AI actually cost?

Every message and minute is metered, and GoHighLevel’s own articles give the base rate three different ways. Both sets of numbers stand as published.

SMS, per segment

$0.00747 (LC Phone Pricing & Billing Guide, modified July 20, 2026) or $0.0079 (A2P 10DLC fees article). Plus a per-message carrier surcharge of $0.003–$0.005, on top.

Outbound call, per minute

$0.0166 or $0.0180 per minute. "Calls are billed in full minutes, any partial minute rounds up."

Third framing

The HighLevel Pricing Guide says LC Phone pricing is "precisely the same amount as Twilio." The sources do not reconcile.

Numbers and campaigns

A local number $1.15 a month, a toll-free number $2.15 a month, an A2P Standard campaign $10.00 a month plus registration. None of it appears on the pricing page.

The markup

"A fixed 5% markup is applied to these charges at the location (sub-account) level, regardless of whether your agency has re-billing enabled."

What one AI voice minute stacks

AI Product Pricing (modified July 31, 2026). The $50 Growth add-on includes 100 Voice AI minutes; past that, "additional usage is automatically billed at pay-per-use rates (if overages are set). Access is not paused or interrupted."

View data
StepValue
Voice Engine, per minute$0.045 (effective May 20, 2026)
text-to-speech, per minute$0.015 to $0.170 (OpenAI and Cartesia at the low end, ElevenLabs V3 at the high end)
LLM usage, four modelsTokens (depends on configuration, not a sticker)
the phone minute underneathTelephony ("Phone System charges still apply to all phone calls regardless of plan.")
$97
a month, AI Employee Unlimited, phone charges extra
AI Product Pricing, July 2026
$0.02
per minute forwarded from AI to a person
LC Phone guide, July 2026
$0.045
per minute, Voice Engine rate from May 2026
AI Product Pricing, July 2026

For what standalone AI call answering lists at, see how much an AI receptionist costs per month.

Can a med spa or dental office use it?

Yes, with HIPAA as a $297 a month add-on available on any tier. It applies at the agency level and cannot be undone.

The terms

"Once enabled, HIPAA is permanent for your agency and cannot be canceled, refunded, removed, or downgraded" (HIPAA Compliance with HighLevel, modified June 11, 2026).

Any plan

"Agencies on Any Plan ($97, $970, $297, $2970, $497, $4970) can subscribe to HIPAA compliance," so the price does not fall on a higher tier.

The only one with no reverse gear

The most expensive clinic add-on, and the only one you cannot step back from.

What one location might pay, our arithmetic on published prices

Not a quote. Uses the $97 AI tier (not the $50 one) and a Standard campaign (not a $2.00 Sole Proprietor registration), and excludes all per-message, per-minute and per-token usage billed against the wallet. Change any assumption and the number moves.

View data
StepValue
Starter$97
AI Employee Unlimited$97
HIPAA$297
one local number$1.15
A2P Standard campaign, monthly$10.00
a month, before any usage$502.15 ($205.15 without HIPAA)

How does it compare to HubSpot, Salesforce and the trade tools?

GoHighLevel sits between horizontal CRMs and vertical trade tools. Its published core features are a commercial layer, not an operational one: no field dispatch, route optimization or clinical charting.

HubSpot

Free for 2 users; Starter $7 per seat a month on promo ($20 list). Sold by seat, contacts and usage. The visual workflow builder is Professional and up: $800 a month plus a required one-time $3,000 onboarding.

Salesforce

Starter Suite $25 per user a month. Process Automation with Flows from the $100 per user Pro Suite; phone and agentic AI only from the $175 per user Enterprise tier.

Jobber and Housecall Pro

From $29 and $59 a month, per seat. Dispatch, scheduling and routing out of the box.

ServiceTitan

No published price, sold per technician. Same field-ops category.

Boulevard and Zenoti

Boulevard from $140 a month per location; Zenoti unpublished. Room-and-provider scheduling and memberships.

GoHighLevel

$97 a month plus usage, sold by sub-account. Marketing, follow-up and a shared inbox in one place. Entry prices above are the smallest plan, sometimes promotional or annual-prepaid: a starting point, not a like-for-like bundle. All figures as of August 2026, verified August 21, 2026 on each vendor’s pricing page.

Three questions before you sign
  1. 01
    Is your bottleneck commercial or operational?
    Dispatching a truck or filling a treatment room points to a vertical tool. Marketing, follow-up and a shared inbox point to GoHighLevel.
  2. 02
    Can you live with a floor plus a wallet?
    Unlimited users and contacts month to month are real. So is a metered balance that recharges itself below a minimum nobody publishes.
  3. 03
    Will someone own the configuration?
    Neither the pricing page nor its FAQ mentions implementation, migration or setup. If nobody owns it, the system does not run itself.
  1. 01Count your sub-accounts
  2. 02Price the wallet against last year’s traffic
  3. 03Decide on HIPAA before enabling it
  4. 04Compare the vertical tool for your trade

None of this is a reason to avoid GoHighLevel; CadenSpark sometimes builds on it. You are buying sub-accounts, and the list price is a floor with a metered wallet on top. Start with the free Insight Report.

Questions owners ask

Is GoHighLevel good for a business with one location?

It can work, but know what you’re buying: the entry tier includes three sub-accounts and a one-location business uses one, and five core features bill by usage on top of the $97/mo plan. If you want a flat, predictable bill, that structure fits awkwardly.

What does GoHighLevel really cost per month?

Starter lists at $97/mo (gohighlevel.com, as of August 2026), but that’s a floor. Phone, SMS, email, and AI are metered against a prepaid wallet whose minimum isn’t published, so the total depends on usage you can’t fully predict in advance.

Does the Unlimited AI plan include phone calls?

No. The $97/mo AI Employee Unlimited add-on covers the AI, but GoHighLevel states "Phone System charges still apply to all phone calls regardless of plan." Each AI-answered minute still pays telephony on top.

Can a med spa or dental office run HIPAA on GoHighLevel?

Yes, as a $297/mo add-on available on any tier, but it’s agency-level and permanent: "Once enabled, HIPAA is permanent for your agency and cannot be canceled, refunded, removed, or downgraded."

Sources

  1. GoHighLevel, Pricing (tiers, add-ons, core features, FAQ, trial disclaimer); verified Aug 21, 2026 (2026)
  2. GoHighLevel, LC Phone Pricing & Billing Guide (modified Jul 20, 2026); verified Aug 21, 2026 (2026)
  3. GoHighLevel, AI Product Pricing (modified Jul 31, 2026); verified Aug 21, 2026 (2026)
  4. GoHighLevel, HighLevel Pricing Guide (email, workflows, prepaid wallet; modified Jun 18, 2026); verified Aug 21, 2026 (2026)
  5. GoHighLevel, A2P 10DLC Messaging Fees (registration, monthly, carrier costs); verified Aug 21, 2026 (2026)
  6. GoHighLevel, HIPAA Compliance with HighLevel (modified Jun 11, 2026); verified Aug 21, 2026 (2026)
  7. HubSpot, Marketing Hub pricing; verified Aug 21, 2026 (2026)
  8. Salesforce, Small business pricing; verified Aug 21, 2026 (2026)
  9. Jobber, Pricing; verified Aug 21, 2026 (2026)
  10. Housecall Pro, Pricing; verified Aug 21, 2026 (2026)
  11. Boulevard, Pricing; verified Aug 21, 2026 (2026)
  12. ServiceTitan, Pricing (no price published); verified Aug 21, 2026 (2026)
  13. Zenoti, Pricing (no price published); verified Aug 21, 2026 (2026)

The first meeting starts with findings, not promises.The free Business Health Report reads your business and shows you what it found, in days.

Get Your Free Business Health Report
← All posts